|
|
Ingredient Glossary
This information is provided to define the natural properties and benefits of the organic ingredients in our skincare line. We hope that you find this helpful in determining the right product for your skin type.
ACAI EXTRACT
Acai Extract is a powerful antioxidant and known to eliminate free radicals.
ALFALFA LEAF EXTRACT
Contains significant amount of Vitamin K which is great for healing of the skin.
ALOE BARBADENSIS
Natural Aloe Barbadensis is derived from a plant that is known for healing and hydration. The leaves contain a mucopolysacharides, which is a natural moisturizer.
AMAZONIAN FRUIT BUTTER
Amazonian Fruit (Astrocaryum Murumru) Butter is rich in oleic acid which promotes nutrition and aids in moisture retention to the skin.
ANISEED FRUIT OIL
Aniseed (Pimpinella Anisum) Fruit Oil is known to have strong antioxidant and anti-bacterial properties.
APPLE CIDER VINEGAR
Apple (Pyrus Malus) Cider Vinegar contains acetic acid and water which has disinfecting and anti-fungal qualities.
APRICOT KERNEL OIL
Apricot Kernel (Prunus Armeniaca) Oil is rich in oil that prevents evaporation and lubricates the skin. It is a high source of Vitamin A.
ARBUTIN
Arbutin is a hydroquinone derivative from the leaves of various berries, which can have melanin inhibiting properties.
ARNICA
Arnica (Arnica Cordifolia) Extract is used in the healing of bruises and sprains. Accelerating the reduction of dark circles.
ASCORBYL POLYPEPTIDE
Ascorbyl Polypeptide is a stabilized form of ascorbic acid coupled with polypeptides found in citrus pulp. This helps the stability of the Vitamin C.
ATLANTIC SEAWEED EXTRACT
Atlantic Seaweed Extract contains the same amino acids found in the elastic fibers of the skin. It is known to increase hydration and improve elasticity.
AVENA SATIVA KERNEL FLOUR
Averna Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour is derived from oats. It aids in adding texture, soothes irritated skin, softens and nourishes.
AVOCADO OIL
Avocado contains significant amounts of protein, 9 vitamins, and 7 minerals. It’s documented to be a chemo protective agent and potent anti-oxidant. It prevents the formation of toxic compounds by scavenging free radicals. It moisturizes, nourishes and softens dry skin.
BALM MINT ESSENTIAL OIL
Balm Mint (Melissa Officinalis) Essential Oil is derived from a plant and offers antiviral benefits.
BASIL OIL
Basil (Ocimum Basillicum) Oil is an herbal extraction that is known to stimulate the skin.
BEESWAX
Beeswax is a mineral made by bees. It contains good emollient properties and natural moisture.
BERGAMONT ESSENTIAL OIL
Bergamot (Citrus Aurantium Bergamia) Essential Oil is from the rind of citrus fruit. As an essential oil it has been used for balancing, relaxing, and anti-bacterial benefits.
BETA CAROTENE
A powerful anti0oxidant found in carrots, fruits and leafy vegetables. It helps to maintain smooth skin and protection from air pollutants.
BITTER ORANGE OIL
Bitter Orange (Citrus Uranium Amara) Oil is from the rind of the orange and known to have antioxidant properties.
BLADDERWRACK EXTRACT
Bladderwrack (Fucus Vesiculosus) Extract soothes irritated or inflamed skin and is rich in minerals.
BROMELAIN
Bromelain is an enzyme found in pineapple and has been used to soften and exfoliate the skin.
BURDOCK ROOT EXTRACT
Burdock Root Extract (Arctium Lappa) contains vitamins B1, B6 and B12 and has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal properties.
CALENDULA EXTRACT
Calendula Extract (Calendula Officinalis) is a medicinal plant that is known for its anti-bacterial and antioxidant properties. It sooths and promotes healing.
CAMU CAMU
Camu Camu (Myrciaria Dubia) Fruit Powder Extract offers astringent, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-pain, anti-viral, emollient and nutritive properties. It’s used to fight pre-mature aging.
CARROT ROOT EXTRACT
Carrot Root (Daucus Carota Sative) Extract is known to have antioxidant properties. It’s known to stimulate the production of new cell growth.
CHAMOMILE EXTRACT HERB
Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis) Extract is known to have anti-irritant, soothing and antioxidant benefits. Strengthens, opens and cleans pores.
COCONUT OIL
Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera) is a plant kernel oil with emollient properties.
CO ENZYME Q10
Neutralizes free radicals and is an essential antioxidant. Helps energize new skin cell growth.
COLD PRESS KUKUI NUT OIL
Cold Press Kukui Nut (Aleurites Moluccana Seed) oil is derived from the kukui nut. It’s rich in essential fatty acids that are known to moisturize and protect the skin. Contains Vitamins A, E, and F.
COMFREY EXTRACT
Comfrey (Symphytum Officiale) Extract is used as a cell regenerator and often for treatment of eczema, burns, and dry or itchy skin.
CONEFLOWER EXTRACT
Coneflower (Echinacea Pallida) Extract Echinacea has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
CORNFLOWER EXTRACT
Cornflower (Centaurea Cyanus) Extract is known to have anti-inflammatory properties.
CRANBERRY OIL
Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon) Oil is derived from the seed of the cranberry. The oil has potent antioxidant properties and hydrates and soothes the skin.
CUCUMBER EXTRACT
Cucumber (Cucumis Sativus) Extract is a source of Vitamin C and iron. It nourishes, is a natural astringent and hydrates the skin.
DECYL GLUCOSIDE
Decyl Glucoside is derived from the sugar of corn and can be used as a mild cleansing agent.
DMAE (Dimethylalminoethanol) is thought to work similarly to CoEnzyme Q10. It can help protect the cell membrane and has been known to show results of reduced wrinkles and fine lines.
ECHINACEA EXTRACT
Echinacea (Echinaccea Purpurea) Extract is known to have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globules) Essential Oil has been used for its anti-bacterial, antifungal, and anti-viral properties.
EYEBRIGHT EXTRACT
Eyebright (Euphrasia Officinalis) Extract calms and constricts the capillaries and used as topical treatment for eye inflammation.
FRANKINCENSE
Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii) is the sap or milk oil of a forest tree and said to have stress reducing and healing powers. It’s one of the most aromatic oils.
GANODERMA LUCIDUM EXTRACT
Ganoderma Lucidum (Mannetake Mushroom) is to known to have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
GINSENG EXTRACT
Ginseng (Eleutherococcus Senticosus) Extract is an herb known to increase cellular energy and stimulate micro circulation.
GLYCOLIC ACID
Glycolic Acid sweeps away dead skin cells and has anti-wrinkle and anti-aging benefits.
GOTU KOLA EXTRACT
Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica) Extract has anti-bacterial and wound healing properties.
GRAPE SEED OIL
Grape seed oil is rich in vitamin E, C, D and beta-carotene. Helps to repair damaged skin and wrinkles with moisturizing properties and discourages the breakdown of skin firming collagen.
GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT
Grape Skin (Vitis Vinifera) Extract is rich in Vitamin E and minerals and has anti-inflammatory properties.
GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Leaf) Extract applied topically has potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, DNA protective and immunomodulatory effects.
HONEY ORGANIC
Honey is said to be a natural antiseptic and absorbs moisture and dirt.
HYDROLYZED PEARL POWDER
Hydrolyzed Pearl Powder (Extract) has been known in Japan to speed the skin’s natural metabolism to tone and rejuvenate complexion, heal blemishes, minimize large pores and reduce redness.
JASMINE ESSENTIAL OIL
Jasmine (Jasminum Officinale) Essential Oil is known to tone the skin and improve elasticity.
JOJOBA OIL
Jojoba (Buxux Chinensis) is a pure plant extract that penetrates and moisturizes the skin. Protects the skin from harmful bacteria and said to have anti-bacterial properties.
L-ASCORBIC ACID
L-Ascorbic Acid is a common form of Vitamin C and considered a potent antioxidant. It stimulates collagen synthesis, provides sun protection and protects the skin by neutralizing free radicals.
LACTIC ACID
Lactic Acid is a alpha hydroxyl acid extracted from milk and acts as an exfoliant to break down materials that hold skin cells.
LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL & EXTRACT
Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) is thought to have anti-bacterial properties and is known to repair and renew skin.
LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL
Lemon (Citrus Medica Limonum) Essential Oil is derived from the peel of the lemon rind. It’s believed to be a stimulant and possess anti-bacterial and astringent benefits.
LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT
Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra) Root Extract has anti-inflammatory properties.
LYCOPENE
Lycopene, the carotenoid found in red fruits—most notably, tomatoes and berries can be used in topical product for anti-aging. Has been known to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
MACADAMIA NUT OIL
Macadamia Nut (Macadamia Ternifolia) oil contains high amounts of palmitoleic acid which helps skin cells to stay healthier longer.
MALLOW ROOT POWDER EXTRACT & MARSHMALLOW EXTRACT
Mallow (Althea Rosea) Root Powder Extract & Marshmallow Extract (Althaea Officinalis) are known for their healing effects and believed to have anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.
MANDARIN ESSENTIAL OIL
Mandarin (Citrus Nobilis) Essential Oil has anti-bacterial and circulatory benefits. It’s known to heal the skin and promote new cell growth.
MANGO BUTTER
Mango (Mangifera Indica) Butter is a high emollient and oxidative regenerating ingredient.
MANNENTAKE MUSHROOM
Derived from Japanese mushrooms, these extracts minimize the harmful effects on the skin from oxidation and are rich in natural vitamins A, B, B2 and C, which promote smooth, firm, radiant and younger-looking skin. Mannentake mushroom a fungus containing constituents with a variety of potentially beneficial effects, including activity against tumors and on the immune system. It is an herbal mushroom with miraculous health benefits. The oldest mushroom to be used as medicine, it is believed to be the Miracle Mushroom.
OSTISALATE
Octyl salicylate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun.
OLIVE OIL
Olive (Olea Europaea) Oil promotes a smooth, radiant complexion. It helps maintain the skin elasticity and is high in Vitamin E and antioxidants.
OLIVE SQUALANE
Olive Squalane is a natural emollient that has antioxidant and immune stimulating benefits.
ORANGE FRUIT WATER
Orange (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis) Fruit Water is a distillate of orange essential oil.
PANTHENOL
Panthenol is found in the Vitamin B group and is thought to enhance the formation of new cells and have healing and anti-inflammatory effects. Firms and strengthens the skin.
PEPPERMINT LEAF EXTRACT & OIL
Peppermint (Mentha Piperita) Leaf Extract /Oil is a sweet invigorating oil that has anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal benefits.
PETITGRAIN ESSENTIAL OIL
Petigrain (Citrus Aurantium) Essential Oil is derived from the leaves of the bitter orange tree. It is used in the treatment of congested and oily skin.
PINEAPPLE ENZYME
Pineapple Enzyme (Bromelain) is used to gently exfoliate and soften the skin.
POMEGRANATE JUICE
Pomegranate (Punica Granatum) Juice is a powerful antioxidant. It stabilizes free radicals.
PUMICE
Pumice is a naturally occurring lava based substance that removes dull skin.
RED RASPBERRY
Red Raspberry Fruit Extract is rich in Vitamin C and is known for its astringent qualities.
ROOIBOS EXTRACT
Rooibus (Red Bush Tea) Extract is rich in Vitamin C, minerals and antioxidants. It has a soothing effect on dry, eczema or irritated skin.
ROSE FLOWER DISTILLATE
Rose (Rosa Damascena) Flower Distillate is derived from the essential oil of the Rose flower. It is known for having healing properties for dry, sensitive and aging skin.
ROSEHIP SEED OIL
Rosehip (Rosa Mosquita) Seed Oil is extravagant oil used for the treatment of wrinkles, scars and inflamed skin. It is thought to have regenerative properties for sun damage, scarring, and other skin irritations.
SAFFLOWER OLEOSOMES
Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) is a natural emollient plant oil which provides antioxidant benefits with natural moisture barriers that serve to keep the skin soft, supple and young looking.
SALICYLIC ACID
Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxyl acid used as an exfoliant and anti-inflammatory.
SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL
Sandalwood (Santalum Album) Essential Oil is a rare oil used to repair dry, chapped, cracked and aging skin.
SEABUCKTHORN OIL
Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil promotes cell tissue regeneration and aids in the healing of wounds and restoring skin tissue.
SHEA BUTTER
Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter has anti-bacterial properties to heal the skin. It’s known to aid with wrinkles, eczema, blemishes, dermatitis and other skin disorders.
SHIITAKE MUSHROOM EXTRACT
Shiitake Mushroom Extract is an inflammatory and known to impact the appearance of fine lines and collagen production.
SODIUM ALGINATE
See Bladderwrack.
SODIUM ASCORBYL PHOSPHATE
Sodium Ascorblyl Phoshate is thought to stimulate the production of collagen and elastin which promotes elasticity and smooth skin.
SPINACH POWDER EXTRACT
Spinach (Spinacia Oleraccea) Powder Extract contains high levels of Vitamin K (which heals the skin) and antioxidants.
SQUALANE
An essential lipid found in human skin, extremely penetrating and skin softening.
ST. JOHS WORT EXTRACT
St. John’s Wort (Hypericum Perforatum) Extract is known to have antibacterial and antiviral benefits.
SUNFLOWER SEED OIL
Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin A, D, and E which helps to stabilize and maintain the structure of the skin. It prevents moisture loss and cell damage and promotes soft, smooth and healthy skin.
SWEET ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL
Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Essential Oil helps to detoxify and stimulate collagen formation of the skin.
VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
Vegetable Glycerin is derived from olive oil and used as an emollient for the skin.
VITAMIN A
Vitamin A (retinyl) reduces fine lines and wrinkles, reverses sun damage, improves skin tone and elasticity, moisturizes, repairs collagen and reduces pigmentation.
VITAMIN C
Vitamin C (absorbic acid) penetrates skin layers, accelerates healing, and encourages collagen growth and smoothes fine lines. Protects against UVA and UVB rays by reducing photo damage after it’s occurred.
VITAMIN D
Vitamin D is important for skin cell stabilization, improves skin healling and immunity.
VITAMIN E
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) possesses antioxidant and free radical properties. It helps skin look younger by reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and aids in the healing of scar tissue.
VITAMIN K
Vitamin K strengthens and aids in healing. It helps with skin conditions such as rosacea.
WHEAT GERM OIL
Wheat (Triticum Vulgare) Germ Oil is an antioxidant which contains more Vitamin E than any other natural oil. It is exceptional for treating dry, chapped and aging skin.
WITCH HAZEL EXTRACT
Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) Extract is believed to have high anti-inflammatory, antifungal and anti-bacterial properties.
YUCCA EXTRACT
Yucca Extract has potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It has been known to repair damage cell membranes.
|
| Shopping Cart |
| Qty |
Item |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|